Map Based Questions In UPSC Prelims: Check Here

Q.1. There is a place A with longitude 060o East. There is another place B with longitude 090o East. If local time at place A is 1200 Hrs. What would be local time at Place B?

  1. a) 1200 Hrs
  2. b) 1400 Hrs
  3. c) 1000 Hrs
  4. d) 1220 Hrs

Answer: (b)

Explanation: 15o = 1 Hour

Q.2. Which of the following is correct about India?

1) India has the total area of 3.28 million sq. Km.

2) India has a coastline of 6100 km in the mainland.

3) India has a total coastline of 7600 km including islands.

  1. a) 1 and 2 only                                                   b) 2 and 3 only
  2. c) 1 and 3 only                                                   d) All of the above

Answer: (d)

Q.3. What is the correct order of river from north to south?

  1. a) Indus, Chenab, Jhelum, Ravi, Beas
  2. b) Indus, Jhelum, Chenab, Beas, Ravi
  3. c) Indus, Jhelum, Chenab, Ravi, Beas
  4. d) Indus, Chenab, Jhelum, Beas, Ravi

Answer: (c)

Q.4. What is the correct order of Mountains from East to West?

  1. a) Garo Hills, Jaintia Hills, Naga Hills, Khasi Hills
  2. b) Garo Hills, Khasi Hills, Jaintia Hills, Naga Hills
  3. c) Jaintia Hills, Garo Hills, Khasi Hills, Naga Hills
  4. d) Jaintia Hills, Garo Hills, Naga Hills, Khasi Hills

Answer:  (b)

Q.5. What is the correct order of Mountain Peaks from South to North?

  1. a) Anai Mudi, Doda Betta, Mahendragiri, Malayagiri
  2. b) Anai Mudi, Doda Betta, Malayagiri, Mahendragiri
  3. c) Doda Betta, Anai Mudi, Malayagiri, Mahendragiri
  4. d) Doda Betta, Malayagiri, Anai Mudi, Mahendragiri

Answer: (a)

Q.6. Arrange the following rivers from longest to shortest?

  1. a) Yamuna, Narmada, Mahanadi, Kaveri
  2. b) Narmada, Yamuna, Mahanadi, Kaveri
  3. c) Narmada, Mahanadi, Yamuna, Kaveri
  4. d) Mahanadi, Narmada, Yamuna, Kaveri

Answer: (a)

Q.7. Which of the following cities has maximum northern latitude?

  1. a) Ranchi
  2. b) Dhanbad
  3. c) Jamshedpur
  4. d) Barddhaman

Answer: (b)

Q.8. Which of the following statement is correct about Lake Loktak?

1) It is located in Mizoram.

2) It is one of the site under Ramsar Convention

 

a) 1 only                                                                               b) 2 only

c) Both                                                                                  d) None

Answer: (b)

Q.9. Which is the correct order of Islands from North to South in the Nicobar Islands?

  1. a) Car Nicobar, Little Nicobar, Great Nicobar
  2. b) Great Nicobar, Little Nicobar, Car Nicobar
  3. c) Great Nicobar, Car Nicobar, Little Nicobar
  4. d) Little Nicobar, Car Nicobar, Great Nicobar

Answer: (a)

Q.10. Arrange the following islands of Japan from North to South?

  1. a) Honshu, Hokkaido, Shikoku, Kyushu
  2. b) Honshu, Hokkaido, Kyushu, Shikoku
  3. c) Hokkaido, Honshu, Kyushu, Shikoku
  4. d) Hokkaido, Honshu, Shikoku, Kyushu

Answer: (d)

Components of Maps 


Distance 


  • Maps are pictures enclosing the whole world in its part in a form of the sheet. The scale is of assistance when measuring in a correct way. The scale is the proportion between the real aloofness on the ground and the expanse revealed on the map

Direction 


  • There remain 4 fundamental facts such as North, South, East, West.
  • Additional four in-between routes stand north-east (NE), southeast(SE), south-west (SW) and north-west (NW)
  • It is conceivable to trace any location in a perfect way with midway directions.

Symbols 


  • Diverse aspects like buildings, roads, bridges, trees, railway lines or a well. Consequently, they are illustrated by means of a number of letters, shades, colors, pictures, and outlines on the maps. These symbols give a lot of information in a limited space.
  • Making the most of ciphers, maps are prepared in a straightforward manner which is not that difficult to read.